MOVIETREASURES INDEX - HOME - ABOUT ME - UPDATES

  E-mail james@movietreasures.com for PRICES, AUTHENTICITY,  HISTORY and SPECIAL DISCOUNTS

BORIS PASTERNAK

This picture is for reference only.  Not for sale.

Boris Pasternak 1890 -1960
NOBEL PRIZE REFUSNIK!!! 1958

Dr. Zhivago author, ranked as
THE greatest 20th century author/poet
along with Joyce and Faulkner

To Lev Sergeyevich. No place, no date, no English translation except the following portion: "Do you agree this is a terrific letter communication we are having? I want to thank you from the bottom of my heart for today's letter. It really cheered me up! Really, you simply made me very happy.... When our lives will stand in place here and we will settle down, I would really love to spend some time with you and Konstantin Gregorevich...."

Signed Original 8"x11" A. L. S.

Boris Pasternak


Birth name
Boris Leonidovich Pasternak
Date of birth (location)
10 February 1890,
Moscow, Russia
Date of death (details)
30 May 1960,
Peredelkino, Soviet Union. [now in Russia]
Trivia
Should have been receiving the nobel prize for his novel Doctor Zhivago

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Filmography as: Writer, Miscellaneous crew
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Writer - filmography
(1960s) (1950s)

Doctor Zhivago (1965) (novel)
Gamlet (1964) (Russian translation)
... aka Hamlet (1964/II) (USA)


"Doutor Jivago" (1959) TV Series (novel)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Filmography as: Writer, Miscellaneous crew
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Miscellaneous crew - filmography

Staryj novyj god (1980) (lyricist)
... aka Old New Year, The (1980)


Trivia

Should have been receiving the nobel prize for his novel Doctor Zhivago (1965) in 1958, but the Soviet regime forced him not to do so.

The model for Lara (in Doctor Zhivago (1965)) was longtime companion Olga Ivinskaya who died at the age of 82 in Moscow (9/12/1995). Thrown into Soviet labour camp twice because her relantioship with Pasternak as a young editor at Novy Mir (a literary magazine) when she met the novelist.

Graduated from Moscow Editorial Worker's Institute.

 

These Items are FOR SALE to knowledgeable Collectors. Please ask all questions of provenance before purchase. Items are only exchangeable if autographs are not authentic.

  E-mail james@movietreasures.com for INFORMATION

MOVIETREASURES INDEX - HOME - ABOUT ME - UPDATES

Copyright 2000 The Movies / MovieTreasures.com
Website created by
WebWork Hawaii and hosted by A-plus Web Hosting